Alameda County  »  1509 Benton St

1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1509 Benton Street, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 72-347-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

Sale date 09/24/2021
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,862

Lot & Building Information for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

Building sqft 2,234
Total sqft 2,234
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 7
Units 2
Year built 1892
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1892 and has a total of 2,234 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,644,860, the tax amount paid for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 is $19,947.

When was 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 09/24/2021 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2021 $1,550,000
04/23/2019 $1,260,000
03/23/1992 $301,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
09/24/2021 Grant Deed
04/23/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/23/2019 Grant Deed
07/15/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
03/23/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,947
Current property tax $19,862
Market value $1,644,860

Assessment History for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,644,860 1.2127 $19,947 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,612,620 1.2085 $19,489 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,581,000 1.1786 $18,634 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,550,000 1.1726 $18,175 +20.40%
2021-2022 $1,298,505 1.1626 $15,096 +1.32%

Permits for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/19/2022
11/03/2021
11/03/2021
04/23/2019
02/21/2019
02/21/2019
01/24/2019
01/23/2019
08/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 1509 Benton Street, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1521 Alameda Ave, Alameda 3,346 10/31/2014
1319 Paru St, Alameda 4,082 10/09/2025 $1,370,000
1311 Central Ave, Alameda 1,999 11/18/2003 $365,000
1303 Paru St, Alameda 4,190 10/09/2025 $1,370,000
1541 Benton St, Alameda 5,107 03/11/2021
1422 Cottage St, Alameda 1,808 11/25/2009 $645,000
1532 Sherman St, Alameda 1,778 12/19/2022
1401 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 1,316 11/27/2018 $962,000
1516 Morton St, Alameda 1,369 06/05/2025
1318 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 869 08/06/2004 $430,000
1300 Encinal Ave, Alameda 804 03/09/2000
1307 Central Ave, Alameda 1,795 11/23/2022 $1,150,000
1518 Sherman St, Alameda 1,529 07/06/2020
1551 Benton St, Alameda 2,673 08/22/2022
1514 Morton St, Alameda 1,323 12/01/2022
1504 Alameda Ave, Alameda 4,712 06/11/2004
1417 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 1,375 07/22/2019
1415 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 1,744 11/18/2020 $985,000
1410 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 920 07/30/2018 $650,000
1426 Cottage St, Alameda 1,032 04/01/2014