Park Central - 1417 8th Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1417 8th Street, Alameda |
| Alternate address(es) | 1403 8th St 1407 8th St 1421 8th St |
| Zip code | 94501 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | West End Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 73-424-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
| Sale date | 03/08/2024 |
| Sale price | $775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $119,127 |
Lot & Building Information for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
| Building sqft | 57,332 |
| Total sqft | 57,332 |
| Building class | Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) |
| Acreage | 2.01 |
| Buildings on lot | 8 |
| Units | 80 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Alameda Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
- • Improvements for 1417 8th Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1417 8th Street, Alameda
This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at Park Central - 1417 8th Street, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 57,332 square feet.
What is the assessed value of Park Central - 1417 8th Street, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $9,823,300, the tax amount paid for Park Central - 1417 8th Street, Alameda, CA 94501 is $119,127.
When was Park Central - 1417 8th Street, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?Park Central - 1417 8th Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 03/08/2024 for $775,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 80 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1417 8th Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
Access detailed property tax data for Park Central - Park Central - 1417 8th Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $119,127 |
| Market value | $9,823,300 |
Assessment History for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1417 8th Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $9,823,300 | 1.2127 | $119,127 | +2.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $9,608,348 | 1.2085 | $116,117 | +4.61% |
| 2023-2024 | $9,417,549 | 1.1786 | $110,995 | +32.40% |
| 2022-2023 | $7,149,455 | 1.1726 | $83,835 | +2.87% |
| 2021-2022 | $7,009,946 | 1.1626 | $81,498 | +1.37% |
Permits for 1417 8th Street, Alameda
The complete history of permits filed for 1417 8th Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Alameda residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 63,517 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $174,665 |
| Family households | 60.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,028 |
| Owner occupied units | 41.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,221,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,185,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1417 8th Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |