Alameda County  »  400 Park St

400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Park Street, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood East End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-950-9-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Park Street, Alameda

Sale date 06/29/2006
Sale price $7,181,500
Arm's length
Property tax $117,860

Lot & Building Information for 400 Park Street, Alameda

Building sqft 60,141
Total sqft 60,141
Building class Motel (9000)
Acreage 2.52
Buildings on lot 5
Rooms 15
Units 89
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 400 Park Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 400 Park Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Park Street, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (9000) located at 400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 60,141 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,718,830.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 89 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Park Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Park Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2006 $7,181,500

Title Documents for 400 Park Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2024 Reconveyance
04/08/2024 Reconveyance
03/25/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/01/2034
03/25/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/01/2034
08/18/2022 Reconveyance
07/30/2020 Agreement
07/30/2020 Assignment of rents
07/30/2020 Deed of trust
07/28/2017 Reconveyance
02/14/2014 Request Notice Default/Delinq
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Park Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Park Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $117,860
Market value $9,718,830

Assessment History for 400 Park Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Park Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,718,830 1.2127 $117,860 +2.06%
2024-2025 $9,555,425 1.2085 $115,477 +4.39%
2023-2024 $9,385,964 1.1786 $110,623 +2.56%
2022-2023 $9,198,126 1.1726 $107,857 +2.62%
2021-2022 $9,040,706 1.1626 $105,107 +0.84%

Permits for 400 Park Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Park Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/12/2020
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 400 Park Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Park Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).