Alameda County  »  94502  »  Maitland Dr  »  56 Maitland Dr

56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1035-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Property tax $5,829

Lot & Building Information for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 984
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502?

56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1920 and has a total of 984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,685, the tax amount paid for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 is $5,829.

When was 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold?

56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 08/30/1995.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2025 Reconveyance
08/30/1995 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,829
Market value $480,685

Assessment History for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $480,685 1.2127 $5,829 +2.35%
2024-2025 $471,263 1.2085 $5,695 +4.59%
2023-2024 $462,024 1.1786 $5,445 +2.52%
2022-2023 $452,967 1.1726 $5,311 +2.88%
2021-2022 $444,086 1.1626 $5,163 +1.32%

Permits for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Maitland Drive, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map