Alameda County  »  94502  »  Oyster Pond Rd  »  252 Oyster Pond Rd

252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1042-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

Sale date 07/28/2017
Sale price $1,438,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,757

Lot & Building Information for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

Building sqft 2,774
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

• • Improvements for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502?

252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,636,170, the tax amount paid for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502 is $19,841.

When was 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 07/28/2017 for $1,438,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2017 $1,438,000
05/04/2007 $1,100,000
03/22/2000 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2052
04/26/2021 Ucc amendment(1-2 pgs)
03/12/2021 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/28/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/28/2017 Grant Deed
06/29/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2046
05/04/2007 Deed
03/16/2006 Deed
03/22/2000 Deed
09/24/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,842
Current property tax $19,757
Market value $1,636,170

Assessment History for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,636,170 1.2127 $19,842 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,604,088 1.2085 $19,385 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,572,638 1.1786 $18,535 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,541,808 1.1726 $18,079 +2.87%
2021-2022 $1,511,581 1.1626 $17,574 +1.32%

Permits for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2022
07/12/2021
10/07/2020
09/30/2020
08/07/2017
07/22/2017
Unlock the permit history for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Oyster Pond Road, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.