Alameda County  »  914 Versailles Ave

914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 912 Versailles Ave
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood East End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-1185-20-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,352

Lot & Building Information for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 4,215
Total sqft 4,215
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.25
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1966 and has a total of 4,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,348,391, the tax amount paid for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $16,351.

When was 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 04/29/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $870,000
09/13/2012 $886,051
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2021 Reconveyance
05/19/2020 Reconveyance
04/29/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
04/29/2020 Quit Claim Deed
04/29/2020 Grant Deed
12/09/2014 Deed of Trust 11/25/2034
12/09/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/21/2014 Reconveyance
05/09/2014 Grant Deed
12/28/2012 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/01/2014
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,352
Market value $1,348,391

Assessment History for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,348,391 1.2127 $16,352 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,321,958 1.2085 $15,976 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,296,042 1.1786 $15,275 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,270,632 1.1726 $14,899 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,245,728 1.1626 $14,483 +1.32%

Permits for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2013
02/05/2013
02/04/2013
02/04/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 914 Versailles Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.