Alameda County  »  424 Whitehall Rd

424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 425 Raliegh Pl
429 Raliegh Pl
433 Raliegh Pl
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Shore
Parcel ID 74-1240-196-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

Property tax $95,119

Lot & Building Information for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

Building sqft 31,332
Total sqft 31,332
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.29
Buildings on lot 8
Units 40
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

• • Improvements for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

How many square feet does 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 31,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,843,575, the tax amount paid for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501 is $95,119.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/14/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $95,119
Market value $7,843,575

Assessment History for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,843,575 1.2127 $95,119 +2.33%
2024-2025 $7,691,263 1.2085 $92,949 +4.61%
2023-2024 $7,538,554 1.1786 $88,849 +2.52%
2022-2023 $7,390,960 1.1726 $86,666 +2.87%
2021-2022 $7,246,282 1.1626 $84,245 +1.32%

Permits for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 Whitehall Road, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map