Alameda County  »  94502  »  Oldcastle Ln  »  165 Oldcastle Ln

165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1326-148

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

Sale date 12/20/2012
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,581

Lot & Building Information for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

Building sqft 2,589
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

• • Improvements for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502?

165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,589 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,539,224, the tax amount paid for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 is $18,666.

When was 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold?

165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 06/06/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2012 $1,250,000
08/23/1990 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2049
12/06/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/01/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
03/28/2019 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
04/15/2049
10/09/2013 Deed of Trust
06/06/2013 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
12/20/2012 Deed of Trust 01/01/2043
12/20/2012 Grant Deed
02/26/2003 Deed
08/23/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,666
Current property tax $18,581
Market value $1,539,224

Assessment History for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,539,224 1.2127 $18,666 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,509,050 1.2085 $18,237 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,479,461 1.1786 $17,437 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,450,461 1.1726 $17,008 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,422,024 1.1626 $16,532 +1.32%

Permits for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/19/2021
02/06/2018
08/14/2017
08/01/2017
02/15/2017
Unlock the permit history for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Oldcastle Lane, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.