Alameda County  »  94502  »  Channing Way  »  379 Channing Way

379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Channing Way, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1331-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

Sale date 07/11/1994
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,516

Lot & Building Information for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

Building sqft 1,425
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

• • Improvements for 379 Channing Way, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Channing Way, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502?

379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,891, the tax amount paid for 379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 is $5,601.

When was 379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold?

379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 08/29/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Channing Way, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/1994 $275,000

Title Documents for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
02/02/2016 Deed of Trust 03/01/2046
09/18/2013 Deed of Trust
09/18/2013 Deed of Trust 10/01/2043
08/29/2002 Deed
08/29/2002 Deed
05/31/2001 Deed
04/01/1999 Deed
07/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Channing Way, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,601
Current property tax $5,516
Market value $461,891

Assessment History for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Channing Way, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $461,891 1.2127 $5,601 +2.35%
2024-2025 $452,836 1.2085 $5,473 +4.59%
2023-2024 $443,960 1.1786 $5,233 +2.52%
2022-2023 $435,255 1.1726 $5,104 +2.88%
2021-2022 $426,722 1.1626 $4,961 +1.32%

Permits for 379 Channing Way, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 379 Channing Way, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Channing Way, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Channing Way, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools