Alameda County  »  94502  »  Sunny Cove Cir  »  16 Sunny Cove Cir

16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1335-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

Sale date 10/01/2013
Sale price $905,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,368

Lot & Building Information for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

Building sqft 2,209
Building class Single Family Residential - Duet Style (1400)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

• • Improvements for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502?

16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,109,357, the tax amount paid for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 is $13,453.

When was 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold?

16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 02/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2013 $905,000
07/28/2006 $985,000
12/16/2002 $680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2021 Grant Deed
02/03/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
02/03/2021 Grant Deed
09/09/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
07/05/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/21/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2048
08/25/2016 Grant Deed
10/01/2013 Deed of Trust 10/01/2043
10/01/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/01/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,453
Current property tax $13,368
Market value $1,109,357

Assessment History for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,109,357 1.2127 $13,453 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,087,610 1.2085 $13,144 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,066,288 1.1786 $12,567 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,045,383 1.1726 $12,258 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,024,894 1.1626 $11,915 +1.32%

Permits for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/31/2020
07/18/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Sunny Cove Circle, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.