Alameda County  »  94502  »  Foster St  »  1003 Foster St

1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1003 Foster Street, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1342-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $816,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,295

Lot & Building Information for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

Building sqft 1,035
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502?

1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $848,965, the tax amount paid for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502 is $10,295.

When was 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 02/10/2023 for $816,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $816,000
09/02/1994 $216,000
04/14/1989 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2023 Deed of trust 03/01/2053
02/10/2023 Grant Deed
09/06/2019 Grant Deed
06/27/2019 Grant Deed
12/23/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
12/23/2016 Grant Deed
03/26/1998 Deed
09/02/1994 Deed
04/14/1989 Deed
01/11/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,295
Market value $848,965

Assessment History for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $848,965 1.2127 $10,295 +2.35%
2024-2025 $832,320 1.2085 $10,059 +4.59%
2023-2024 $816,000 1.1786 $9,617 +992.34%
2022-2023 $75,084 1.1726 $880 +2.85%
2021-2022 $73,612 1.1626 $856 +1.35%

Permits for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/03/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1003 Foster Street, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.