Alameda County  »  2 Volberg CT

2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Volberg Court, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Marina Village
Parcel ID 74-1351-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

Sale date 08/15/2007
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,144

Lot & Building Information for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district General Residential (R-5)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501?

2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $925,967, the tax amount paid for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501 is $11,229.

When was 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 01/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2007 $705,000
03/10/2003 $525,000
04/10/2000 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
04/09/2013 Quitclaim Deed
08/15/2007 Deed
03/10/2003 Deed
04/10/2000 Deed
11/17/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,229
Current property tax $11,144
Market value $925,967

Assessment History for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $925,967 1.2127 $11,229 +2.35%
2024-2025 $907,814 1.2085 $10,971 +4.59%
2023-2024 $890,020 1.1786 $10,490 +2.52%
2022-2023 $872,571 1.1726 $10,232 +2.87%
2021-2022 $855,467 1.1626 $9,946 +1.33%

Permits for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/02/2020
Unlock the permit history for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Volberg Court, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.