Alameda County  »  578 Bancroft Ave

578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro
Alternate address(es) 600 Dutton Ave
Zip code 94577
County Alameda
Neighborhood North San Leandro
Parcel ID 76-296-27-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Sale date 12/06/2012
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,333

Lot & Building Information for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Building sqft 4,572
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.41
Units 3
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

How many sq. ft. does 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 has a total of 4,572 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the year built & the current market value of 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577?

578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,313,380.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2012 $1,060,000
12/13/2002 $950,000
12/23/1996 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2019 Assignment of Rents
02/22/2019 Deed of Trust
11/19/2013 Reconveyance
12/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
12/06/2012 Deed of Trust
12/06/2012 Grant Deed
11/08/2007 Deed
11/07/2007 Deed
12/13/2002 Deed
12/23/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,333
Market value $1,313,380

Assessment History for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,313,380 1.2436 $16,333 +3.58%
2024-2025 $1,287,632 1.2246 $15,768 -23.08%
2023-2024 $1,262,386 1.6239 $20,500 +33.69%
2022-2023 $1,237,641 1.239 $15,334 +2.65%
2021-2022 $1,213,376 1.2311 $14,938 +2.82%

Permits for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,317
Median age 41.3
Average household income $142,615
Family households 66.1%
Occupied housing units 16,555
Owner occupied units 55.5%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $887,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $805,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 578 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)