Alameda County  »  55 Oakes Blvd

55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro
Zip code 94577
County Alameda
Neighborhood North San Leandro
Parcel ID 76-413-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,151

Lot & Building Information for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

Building sqft 1,512
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Duplex District (RD)
School district San Leandro Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577?

55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742,840, the tax amount paid for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577 is $9,237.

When was 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $700,000

Title Documents for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2022 Deed of trust 04/01/2052
03/25/2022 Grant Deed
12/27/2021 Affidavit of death
06/30/2010 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,238
Current property tax $9,151
Market value $742,840

Assessment History for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $742,840 1.2436 $9,238 +3.58%
2024-2025 $728,280 1.2246 $8,919 -17.41%
2023-2024 $665,000 1.6239 $10,799 +2.54%
2022-2023 $850,000 1.239 $10,532 +64.92%
2021-2022 $518,720 1.2311 $6,386 +2.18%

Permits for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 423 0.20
St. Leander NR Private K-8 213 0.39
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public K-5 516 0.75
Anchor Education NR Private 3-12 28 0.90
Madison Park Academy Tk-5 6 Public K-5 245 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St. Leander NR Private K-8 213 0.39
Bancroft Middle School 3 Public 6-8 899 0.59
Anchor Education NR Private 3-12 28 0.90
Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public 4 Charter K-12 712 1.10
Madison Park Academy 6-12 3 Public 6-12 674 1.12

Nearest high schools

Anchor Education NR Private 3-12 28 0.90
Madison Park Academy 6-12 3 Public 6-12 674 1.12
Aspire Lionel Wilson College Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-12 451 1.17
San Leandro High School 5 Public 9-12 2,566 1.33

Neighbors for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro

Here are the neighbors for 55 Oakes Boulevard, San Leandro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
393 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,079 06/30/2006 $555,000
399 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 2,119 12/04/2014
364 Haas Ave, San Leandro 1,827 08/20/2024
295 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,418 09/11/2023 $1,200,000
129 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,270 11/08/2021 $860,000
632 Woodland Ave, San Leandro 1,172 04/12/2022
871 Woodland Ave, San Leandro 2,479
942 Woodland Ave, San Leandro 2,277 06/20/2017
340 Haas Ave, San Leandro 2,625 12/27/2013
824 Glen Dr, San Leandro 1,345 05/12/2017
316 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,169 11/01/2021
699 Lee Ave, San Leandro 2,415 08/12/2024
455 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,486 03/05/2013 $453,500
698 Arbor Dr, San Leandro 2,511
215 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,064
65 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,173 05/12/2017
385 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,345 10/04/1996 $215,000
271 Dutton Ave, San Leandro 1,464 04/06/2026
135 Oakes Blvd, San Leandro 1,111 11/12/1996 $115,000
500 Begier Ave, San Leandro 2,378 03/03/2023 $1,150,000