853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro |
| Zip code | 94577 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Floresta Gardens |
| Parcel ID | 77B-800-4-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
| Sale date | 07/01/2014 |
| Sale price | $1,675,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,034 |
Lot & Building Information for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
| Building sqft | 13,580 |
| Total sqft | 13,580 |
| Building class | One Story Store (3100) |
| Acreage | 1.28 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Leandro Unif SCH |
Other Property Data for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
- • Improvements for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
This One Story Store (3100) located at 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577 has a total of 13,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.
What is the market value of 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577?The current market value is $2,013,031.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/23/2021 |
| Last updated | 04/26/2026 |
AA> Established Restaurant Site at High Traffic
> Intersection of Fremont Avenue & Alvarado Street
> Surrounded by vibrant business parks and a dense residential neighborhood
> Site offers excellent visibility and ingress/egress with two access points
> Dedicated Lot with Ample Parking â 85 Stalls
> Building & Pylon Signage Available
> Adjacent yard area can also be utilized
> Can accommodate restaurant, retail and other uses
Lease Note
±5,121 SF Restaurant Opportunity Includes:
±3,981 SF Vacant Restaurant
±1,161 SF Vacant Bar
Existing Equipment
Parking
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 13,484 | Joe Yamin Chet Barney |
Spaces for Sale in 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/23/2021 |
| Last updated | 04/26/2026 |
| Lot size | 55757 SF |
AA> Established Restaurant Site at High Traffic
> Intersection of Fremont Avenue & Alvarado Street
> Dedicated Lot with Ample Parking â 85 Stalls
> Building & Pylon Signage Available
> Adjacent yard area can also be utilized
> Can accommodate restaurant, retail and other uses
Lease Note
±5,121 SF Restaurant Opportunity Includes:
±3,981 SF Vacant Restaurant
±1,161 SF Vacant Bar
Existing Equipment
Parking
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/01/2014 | $1,675,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
Access detailed property tax data for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $25,034 |
| Market value | $2,013,031 |
Assessment History for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,013,031 | 1.2436 | $25,034 | +3.58% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,973,568 | 1.2246 | $24,168 | -23.08% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,934,875 | 1.6239 | $31,420 | +33.69% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,896,937 | 1.239 | $23,503 | +2.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,859,752 | 1.2311 | $22,895 | +2.18% |
Permits for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro
The complete history of permits filed for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
San Leandro residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 47,533 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $139,504 |
| Family households | 65.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,870 |
| Owner occupied units | 55.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $865,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $751,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 853-875 Fremont Avenue, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |