Alameda County  »  2700 Merced St

2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, CA 94577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, CA 94577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro
Zip code 94577
County Alameda
Neighborhood Marina Faire
Parcel ID 77B-855-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

Sale date 08/02/2018
Sale price $36,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $499,405

Lot & Building Information for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

Building sqft 227,586
Total sqft 227,586
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 15
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

How many sq. ft. does 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, CA 94577 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, CA 94577 has a total of 227,586 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, CA 94577?

2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, CA 94577 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $40,158,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2018 $36,000,000
09/25/2009 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/02/2018 Assignment Lease
Assumption (DT / Lease)
08/02/2018 Grant Deed
12/12/2016 Agreement
10/20/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/25/2009 Deed
08/09/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, CA 94577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $499,405
Market value $40,158,000

Assessment History for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $40,158,000 1.2436 $499,405 +3.58%
2024-2025 $39,370,680 1.2246 $482,133 -23.08%
2023-2024 $38,598,840 1.6239 $626,807 +33.69%
2022-2023 $37,842,120 1.239 $468,864 +2.65%
2021-2022 $37,100,160 1.2311 $456,740 +2.18%

Permits for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$570
-7.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,533
Median age 40
Average household income $139,504
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 16,870
Owner occupied units 55.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $865,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2700 Merced Street, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)