Alameda County  »  14855 Bancroft Ave

14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro
Zip code 94578
County Alameda
Neighborhood Halcyon - Foothill
Parcel ID 77E-1593-11-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Sale date 09/13/2017
Sale price $2,680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,905

Lot & Building Information for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Building sqft 10,709
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.23
Rooms 48
Units 16
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578?

14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578 was built in 1957 and has a total of 10,709 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,047,977, the tax amount paid for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578 is $37,904.

When was 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578 last sold?

14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578 was last sold in 07/02/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2017 $2,680,000
02/17/2006 $1,625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/01/2041
07/02/2021 Grant Deed
09/13/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/13/2017 Grant Deed
09/13/2017 Grant Deed
05/15/2015 Deed of Trust
01/02/2008 Deed
02/17/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,905
Market value $3,047,977

Assessment History for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,047,977 1.2436 $37,905 +3.58%
2024-2025 $2,988,418 1.2246 $36,596 -23.11%
2023-2024 $2,931,082 1.6239 $47,598 +33.72%
2022-2023 $2,872,797 1.239 $35,594 +2.65%
2021-2022 $2,816,682 1.2311 $34,676 +2.18%

Permits for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,769
Median age 37.9
Average household income $113,635
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 13,904
Owner occupied units 44.1%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $825,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14855 Bancroft Avenue, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)