Alameda County  »  1531 171st Ave

1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 80A-107-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 08/24/2009
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,568

Lot & Building Information for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 981
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1940 and has a total of 981 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,774, the tax amount paid for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $3,650.

When was 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 09/28/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2009 $240,000
11/19/1993 $142,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2020 Transfer Deed
03/17/2020 Transfer Deed
09/12/2019 Interspousal Grant Deed
11/02/2018 Deed of Trust 11/30/2043
05/30/2014 Deed of Trust 06/01/2029
08/24/2009 Deed
11/19/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,651
Current property tax $3,568
Market value $309,774

Assessment History for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $309,774 1.1786 $3,651 +1.31%
2024-2025 $303,702 1.1866 $3,604 -23.11%
2023-2024 $297,748 1.5741 $4,687 +32.65%
2022-2023 $291,911 1.2104 $3,533 +2.59%
2021-2022 $286,190 1.2035 $3,444 +1.85%

Permits for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1531 171st Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.