Alameda County  »  1477 172nd Ave

1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 80A-109-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 01/23/2019
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,806

Lot & Building Information for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,430
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541?

1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,300, the tax amount paid for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 is $7,888.

When was 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 01/23/2019 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2019 $600,000
10/01/2018 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2025 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
09/01/2045
08/15/2025 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
09/01/2045
10/11/2024 Reconveyance
04/20/2022 Deed of trust 04/20/2052
11/23/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/29/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
01/23/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
01/23/2019 Grant Deed
10/01/2018 Grant Deed
04/09/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,888
Current property tax $7,806
Market value $669,300

Assessment History for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,300 1.1786 $7,888 +1.31%
2024-2025 $656,177 1.1866 $7,786 -23.11%
2023-2024 $643,313 1.5741 $10,126 +32.65%
2022-2023 $630,701 1.2104 $7,634 +2.58%
2021-2022 $618,335 1.2035 $7,442 +1.86%

Permits for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1477 172nd Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools