Alameda County  »  795 Mooney Ave

795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo
Zip code 94580
County Alameda
Parcel ID 80C-465-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

Sale date 06/19/2018
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,021

Lot & Building Information for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

Building sqft 1,603
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

• • Improvements for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580?

795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,210, the tax amount paid for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 is $10,020.

When was 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was last sold in 06/19/2018 for $680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2018 $680,000
07/16/2013 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2046
02/11/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
06/19/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2048
06/19/2018 Grant Deed
11/15/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
10/16/2015 Deed of Trust 11/01/2045
07/16/2013 Deed of Trust 07/13/2043
07/16/2013 Deed of Trust 08/01/2043
07/16/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

Access detailed property tax data for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, CA 94580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,021
Market value $850,210

Assessment History for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $850,210 1.1786 $10,021 +11.33%
2024-2025 $758,540 1.1866 $9,001 -23.11%
2023-2024 $743,667 1.5741 $11,706 +32.65%
2022-2023 $729,088 1.2104 $8,825 +2.58%
2021-2022 $714,794 1.2035 $8,603 +1.86%

Permits for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo

The complete history of permits filed for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/22/2023
07/30/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo with a free account.
Sign up

San Lorenzo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$611
-4.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Lorenzo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Lorenzo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Lorenzo and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 795 Mooney Avenue, San Lorenzo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.