Alameda County  »  983 Elgin St

983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo
Zip code 94580
County Alameda
Parcel ID 80C-485-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

Sale date 12/21/2020
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,827

Lot & Building Information for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

Building sqft 1,048
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.25
Units 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS-D25)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

• • Improvements for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580?

983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,100, the tax amount paid for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 is $7,909.

When was 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was last sold in 12/21/2020 for $620,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2020 $620,000

Title Documents for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
12/21/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/21/2020 Grant Deed
12/21/2020 Affidavit of death
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, CA 94580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,910
Current property tax $7,827
Market value $671,100

Assessment History for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $671,100 1.1786 $7,910 +1.31%
2024-2025 $657,943 1.1866 $7,807 -23.11%
2023-2024 $645,047 1.5741 $10,154 +32.65%
2022-2023 $632,400 1.2104 $7,655 +1001.38%
2021-2022 $57,736 1.2035 $695 +1.88%

Permits for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo

The complete history of permits filed for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Lorenzo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,750
0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Lorenzo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Lorenzo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Lorenzo and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Elgin Street, San Lorenzo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.