Alameda County  »  94579  »  Grant Ave  »  2561 Grant Ave

2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro
Alternate address(es) 2651 Grant Ave
Zip code 94579
County Alameda
Neighborhood Heron Bay - Marina Vista
Parcel ID 80G-910-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

Sale date 04/30/2015
Sale price $7,983,000
Arm's length
Property tax $113,604

Lot & Building Information for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

Building sqft 101,920
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 4.08
Units 2
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

How many sq. ft. does 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94579 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94579 has a total of 101,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94579?

2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94579 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,135,077.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2015 $7,983,000

Title Documents for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/31/2024 Subordination (lease)
07/02/2019 Release Assignment Rents
07/02/2019 Reconveyance
06/18/2019 Subordination (Lease)
06/18/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/30/2015 Deed of Trust
04/30/2015 Grant Deed
06/16/2008 Deed
06/16/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $113,604
Market value $9,135,077

Assessment History for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,135,077 1.2436 $113,604 +3.58%
2024-2025 $8,955,995 1.2246 $109,675 -23.08%
2023-2024 $8,780,410 1.6239 $142,585 +33.69%
2022-2023 $8,608,244 1.239 $106,656 +2.65%
2021-2022 $8,439,500 1.2311 $103,899 +2.18%

Permits for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,017
Median age 45.9
Average household income $121,995
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 6,628
Owner occupied units 73.8%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $814,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2561 Grant Avenue, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO, X (See more on map)