Alameda County  »  94579  »  Kramer St  »  956 Kramer St

956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro
Zip code 94579
County Alameda
Neighborhood Washington Manor
Parcel ID 80G-1113-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

Sale date 06/21/2016
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,861

Lot & Building Information for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

Building sqft 1,222
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single-Family (RS)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579?

956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,527, the tax amount paid for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 is $6,860.

When was 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 was last sold in 06/21/2016 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2016 $150,000
07/08/2003 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2035
06/21/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2036
06/21/2016 Grant Deed
06/21/2016 Power of Attorney
03/18/2014 Deed of Trust 04/01/2029
03/18/2014 Grant Deed
03/18/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/08/2003 Deed
01/16/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, CA 94579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,861
Market value $591,527

Assessment History for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $591,527 1.1598 $6,861 +2.27%
2024-2025 $579,930 1.1567 $6,708 -23.60%
2023-2024 $568,560 1.5442 $8,780 +33.42%
2022-2023 $557,413 1.1805 $6,580 +2.59%
2021-2022 $546,485 1.1736 $6,414 +1.88%

Permits for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodroe Woods School NR Private PK-5 158 0.32
Woodroe Woods School NR Private PK-5 158 0.32
Grant Elementary School 4 Public K-5 337 0.41
KIPP Summit Academy NR Charter 5-8 421 0.70
Bay Elementary School 6 Public K-5 442 0.74

Nearest middle schools

International Christian School NR Private 7-12 41 0.49
Washington Manor Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.50
Redwood Christian Middle School and High School NR Private 6-12 419 0.56
KIPP Summit Academy NR Charter 5-8 421 0.70
St. Felicitas Catholic School NR Private PK-8 262 0.99

Nearest high schools

Arroyo High School 7 Public 9-12 1,610 0.26
International Christian School NR Private 7-12 41 0.49
KIPP King Collegiate High School 9 Charter 9-12 658 0.70
Shining Light Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 6 1.14

Neighbors for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro

Here are the neighbors for 956 Kramer Street, San Leandro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
788 Lewelling Blvd, San Leandro 11,839
15584 Tilden St, San Leandro 1,419 04/10/2024
15574 Budge St, San Leandro 1,443 09/16/2021
733 Woodgate Dr, San Leandro 1,167 07/01/2004 $340,000
15575 Budge St, San Leandro 1,742 11/16/2017
15593 Sedgeman St, San Leandro 1,419 12/08/2022
960 Kramer St, San Leandro 1,126 01/11/2019
15532 Argonne St, San Leandro 1,402 05/29/2003 $300,000
877 Kramer St, San Leandro 1,419 05/17/2018
15526 Argonne St, San Leandro 1,674 05/13/2021 $168,000
731 Woodgate Dr, San Leandro 1,167
15450 Argonne St, San Leandro 1,402 09/29/1999 $280,000
886 Kramer St, San Leandro 1,469 07/15/2015
15577 Faris St, San Leandro 1,395 08/12/2020
15581 Faris St, San Leandro 1,578 02/28/2023 $870,000
916 Lewelling Blvd, San Leandro 1,108 06/30/2005
15559 Budge St, San Leandro 1,419 01/24/2018 $675,000
15540 Budge St, San Leandro 1,874 10/14/2015 $650,000
15596 Budge St, San Leandro 1,419 09/12/2016
15548 Argonne St, San Leandro 2,250 09/08/1999 $278,000