Alameda County  »  94579  »  Lewelling Blvd  »  941 Lewelling Blvd

941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro
Zip code 94579
County Alameda
Neighborhood Washington Manor
Parcel ID 80G-1290-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

Property tax $50,827

Lot & Building Information for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

Building sqft 39,726
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.57
Rooms 192
Units 42
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

How many square feet does 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94579 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94579 has a total of 39,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,382,416, the tax amount paid for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94579 is $50,827.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 42 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2013 Easement
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, CA 94579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,827
Market value $4,382,416

Assessment History for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,382,416 1.1598 $50,827 +2.27%
2024-2025 $4,296,804 1.1567 $49,701 -23.61%
2023-2024 $4,213,595 1.5442 $65,066 +33.41%
2022-2023 $4,131,292 1.1805 $48,770 +2.55%
2021-2022 $4,052,211 1.1736 $47,557 +1.92%

Permits for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,017
Median age 45.9
Average household income $121,995
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 6,628
Owner occupied units 73.8%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $814,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 941 Lewelling Boulevard, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)