Alameda County  »  94579  »  Ruggles St  »  15308 Ruggles St

15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro
Zip code 94579
County Alameda
Neighborhood Washington Manor
Parcel ID 80G-1307-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

Sale date 04/13/1995
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,603

Lot & Building Information for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

Building sqft 1,166
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single-Family (RS)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579?

15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,630, the tax amount paid for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 is $3,683.

When was 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 last sold?

15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579 was last sold in 10/14/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/1995 $182,000

Title Documents for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
01/18/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/02/1996 Deed
04/13/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, CA 94579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,684
Current property tax $3,603
Market value $317,630

Assessment History for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $317,630 1.1598 $3,684 +2.27%
2024-2025 $311,403 1.1567 $3,602 -23.60%
2023-2024 $305,299 1.5442 $4,714 +33.43%
2022-2023 $299,313 1.1805 $3,533 +2.60%
2021-2022 $293,445 1.1736 $3,444 +1.88%

Permits for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayton Elementary School 7 Public K-5 341 0.37
St. Felicitas Catholic School NR Private PK-8 262 0.47
St. Felicitas Catholic School NR Private PK-8 262 0.47
Woodroe Woods School NR Private PK-5 158 0.58
Woodroe Woods School NR Private PK-5 158 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Washington Manor Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.30
St. Felicitas Catholic School NR Private PK-8 262 0.47
KIPP Summit Academy NR Charter 5-8 421 0.73
San Leandro Adult NR Public 0 0.87
International Christian School NR Private 7-12 41 0.95

Nearest high schools

KIPP King Collegiate High School 9 Charter 9-12 658 0.73
Arroyo High School 7 Public 9-12 1,610 0.75
San Leandro Adult NR Public 0 0.87
International Christian School NR Private 7-12 41 0.95
Redwood Christian Middle School and High School NR Private 6-12 419 1.05

Neighbors for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro

Here are the neighbors for 15308 Ruggles Street, San Leandro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15312 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,337
15319 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,115 08/18/1989 $185,000
15331 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,166 05/15/2023
15343 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,667 07/18/2013 $360,000
15387 Farnsworth St, San Leandro 1,160 03/12/2025
15350 Inverness St, San Leandro 1,115 06/13/2019
15380 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,166
15304 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,166 10/13/1992
15371 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,655 04/16/2020
15395 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,373 08/15/2014 $468,000
15387 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,115 12/20/2023 $780,000
15370 Inverness St, San Leandro 1,337 11/18/2025
15352 Edgemoor St, San Leandro 1,251 05/13/2004 $427,000
15316 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,166 01/02/2002
15379 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,166 01/11/2022
15305 Farnsworth St, San Leandro 1,448
15355 Dewey St, San Leandro 858 01/19/2022 $850,000
15375 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,337 01/27/2022
15354 Inverness St, San Leandro 1,337 11/14/2003 $442,000
15383 Ruggles St, San Leandro 1,337 09/28/2021 $929,000