Ocean County  »  08701  »  Seton Cir  »  596 Seton Cir

596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 2
Lot 13.01
Neighborhood South Lakewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

Sale date 01/16/2025
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,385

Lot & Building Information for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,218
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,100, the tax amount paid for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $14,220.

When was 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 01/16/2025 for $1,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2025 $1,400,000
01/12/2024 $999,000
02/26/2018 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/12/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/06/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/26/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2011 - D
01/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2011 - D
07/11/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,697
Current property tax $15,385
Market value $619,100

Assessment History for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $619,100 $619,100 2.374 $14,697 +4.86%
2023 $619,100 $619,100 2.264 $14,016 +2.96%
2022 $619,100 $619,100 2.199 $13,614 0.00%
2021 $619,100 $619,100 2.199 $13,614 -0.27%
2020 $619,100 $619,100 2.205 $13,651 +3.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 596 Seton Circle, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 0.47
Yeshiva Kol Torah NR Private K-2 0 0.50
Bais Yaakov Bnos Rivka NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Bnos Yaakon Elementary School NR Private K-8 874 0.47
Solomon Schechter Academy NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 0.77
New Jersey Center for Judaic St. NR Private 8-12 0 0.82
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 1.11

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Bais Aharon NR Private 9-12 0 0.34
Yeshiva Bais Pinchos NR Private 9-12 71 0.76
New Jersey Center for Judaic St. NR Private 8-12 0 0.82