Alameda County  »  19846 San Miguel Ave

19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 19848 San Miguel Ave
19850 San Miguel Ave
19852 San Miguel Ave
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84A-104-13-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

Property tax $10,806

Lot & Building Information for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

Building sqft 12,562
Total sqft 12,562
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.99
Buildings on lot 3
Rooms 54
Units 11
Year built 1977
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1977 and has a total of 12,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $928,314, the tax amount paid for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $10,805.

When was 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold?

19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 09/29/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
06/06/2016 Affidavit of Death
Appointment of Trustee
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,806
Market value $928,314

Assessment History for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $928,314 1.164 $10,806 +0.69%
2024-2025 $910,115 1.1791 $10,731 -48.84%
2023-2024 $892,270 2.3508 $20,975 +101.36%
2022-2023 $874,776 1.1908 $10,417 +2.52%
2021-2022 $857,624 1.1848 $10,161 +1.76%

Permits for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/04/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,855
Median age 41.7
Average household income $161,274
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 15,565
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,065,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19846 San Miguel Avenue, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).