Alameda County  »  2573 LA Don CT

2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84A-210-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

Sale date 05/20/2016
Sale price $842,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,444

Lot & Building Information for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

Building sqft 3,186
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1949 and has a total of 3,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,161,962, the tax amount paid for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $13,525.

When was 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold?

2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 09/04/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2016 $842,500

Title Documents for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
09/04/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
08/12/2016 Deed of Trust 08/23/2046
06/02/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/20/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
05/20/2016 Grant Deed
05/20/2016 Declaration Trust
05/20/2016 Appointment of Trustee
05/31/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,525
Current property tax $13,444
Market value $1,161,962

Assessment History for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,161,962 1.164 $13,525 +0.69%
2024-2025 $1,139,180 1.1791 $13,432 -48.43%
2023-2024 $1,108,048 2.3508 $26,048 +101.36%
2022-2023 $1,086,322 1.1908 $12,936 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,065,024 1.1848 $12,618 +2.28%

Permits for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/12/2023
12/19/2022
04/05/2019
04/14/2017
03/08/2017
01/17/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crossroads Christian Elementary School NR Private K-6 0 0.30
Camelot School NR Private K 14 0.32
Stanton Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.33
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private K-8 218 0.54
Castro Valley Elementary School 6 Public K-5 472 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private K-8 218 0.54
Anchor Education, Inc. School NR Private 3-12 0 0.66
Sterling West San Francisco Campus NR Private 3-11 27 0.66
Anchor Education, Inc. NR Private 3-12 18 0.67
Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 1.17

Nearest high schools

Anchor Education, Inc. School NR Private 3-12 0 0.66
Sterling West San Francisco Campus NR Private 3-11 27 0.66
Anchor Education, Inc. NR Private 3-12 18 0.67
Castro Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,799 0.98
Redwood Continuation High School 3 Public 9-12 122 1.17

Neighbors for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley

Here are the neighbors for 2573 La Don Court, Castro Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2549 Stanton Hill Rd, Castro Valley 2,075 09/18/2017
19755 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 961 06/18/2021
2520 Nordell Ave, Castro Valley 1,150 05/28/2020 $250,000
20757 Lake Chabot Rd, Castro Valley 2,100 11/21/2022 $1,475,000
2547 LA Don CT, Castro Valley 2,674 06/13/2023 $1,400,000
2555 Stanton Hill Rd, Castro Valley 1,281 11/03/2020
2567 Stanton Hill Rd, Castro Valley 1,558 02/25/2021
20193 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 1,969 06/09/1995 $125,000
20033 Stanton Hill CT, Castro Valley 2,022 08/17/2015
2574 Stanton Hill Rd, Castro Valley 2,279 12/19/2025
2576 LA Don CT, Castro Valley 1,289 03/24/2023 $935,000
20570 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 2,440 01/18/2022 $2,500,000
2427 Stanton Hill Rd, Castro Valley 1,688 10/31/2025
20181 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 1,144 03/07/2014 $484,000
2463 Stanton Hill Rd, Castro Valley 1,600 08/18/2020
19986 Zeno St, Castro Valley 1,572 08/05/2024 $1,100,000
20067 Stanton Hill CT, Castro Valley 2,022 10/16/2020
2510 San Carlos Ave, Castro Valley 3,137
20157 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 1,287 06/03/2016 $570,000
20348 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 10,480 08/26/2021 $3,700,000