Alameda County  »  16653 Cowell St

16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro
Zip code 94578
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84B-300-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

Sale date 04/30/1991
Sale price $247,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,115

Lot & Building Information for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1976
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578?

16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,400, the tax amount paid for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 is $5,196.

When was 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 last sold?

16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 was last sold in 08/18/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/1991 $247,500

Title Documents for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2003 Deed
02/04/2003 Deed
04/30/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, CA 94578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,196
Current property tax $5,115
Market value $446,400

Assessment History for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $446,400 1.164 $5,196 +0.69%
2024-2025 $437,649 1.1791 $5,160 -48.84%
2023-2024 $429,068 2.3508 $10,087 +101.36%
2022-2023 $420,655 1.1908 $5,009 +2.52%
2021-2022 $412,409 1.1848 $4,886 +2.28%

Permits for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$570
-7.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16653 Cowell Street, San Leandro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.