Alameda County  »  2726 Sydney Way

2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84B-396-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

Sale date 04/27/1995
Sale price $182,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,512

Lot & Building Information for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

Building sqft 1,656
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,759, the tax amount paid for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $3,593.

When was 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 04/27/1995 for $182,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/1995 $182,500

Title Documents for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2025 Decree distribution
04/27/1995 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,594
Current property tax $3,512
Market value $308,759

Assessment History for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $308,759 1.164 $3,594 +0.69%
2024-2025 $302,705 1.1791 $3,569 -48.84%
2023-2024 $296,771 2.3508 $6,976 +101.36%
2022-2023 $290,953 1.1908 $3,465 +2.50%
2021-2022 $285,249 1.1848 $3,380 +2.30%

Permits for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/03/2020
03/11/2020
03/12/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seneca Family Of Agencies - James Baldwin Academy NR Private 4-12 75 0.56
Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 0.65
Stanton Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.67
Anchor Education, Inc. School NR Private 3-12 0 0.68
Sterling West San Francisco Campus NR Private 3-11 27 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 0.65
Anchor Education, Inc. School NR Private 3-12 0 0.68
Sterling West San Francisco Campus NR Private 3-11 27 0.69
Anchor Education, Inc. NR Private 3-12 18 0.70

Nearest high schools

Roy A. Johnson High School NR Public 9-12 24 0.65
Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 0.65
Redwood Continuation High School 3 Public 9-12 122 0.65
Anchor Education, Inc. School NR Private 3-12 0 0.68

Neighbors for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley

Here are the neighbors for 2726 Sydney Way, Castro Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18465 Carlton Ave, Castro Valley 1,872 10/21/2020
2971 Dominic CT, Castro Valley 2,999 04/15/2020 $1,045,000
2976 Sydney Way, Castro Valley 1,080 09/27/2016
2721 Sheffield Pl, Castro Valley 1,354 03/18/2015 $650,000
18451 Carlton Ave, Castro Valley 2,098 04/23/2004
2929 Dominic CT, Castro Valley 2,739 09/27/1993 $95,000
2844 Sydney Way, Castro Valley 1,598 07/25/2013
2862 Eugene Ter, Castro Valley 3,397 03/05/2025
18482 Dominic Ln, Castro Valley 2,871 07/20/2022 $1,450,000
3121 Aylesbury CT, Castro Valley 1,348 09/16/2002 $350,000
2848 Sydney Way, Castro Valley 1,406 11/19/2019 $725,000
2836 Sydney Way, Castro Valley 1,852 07/21/2025 $1,050,000
18543 Carlton Ave, Castro Valley 1,538 10/10/2006
2812 Sydney Way, Castro Valley 2,571 01/19/2017
3149 Alexis Pl, Castro Valley 2,331 02/01/2022 $100,500
2851 Eugene Ter, Castro Valley 5,515 04/03/2025 $2,500,000
18549 Carlton Ave, Castro Valley 994
18233 Carlton Ave, Castro Valley 1,338 03/15/2019 $565,000
2718 Sydney Way, Castro Valley 1,191 08/06/2014
18662 Stanton Ave, Castro Valley 1,014 03/12/2019 $630,000