Alameda County  »  20980 Redwood Rd

20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 20972 Redwood Rd
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84C-615-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 12/30/2004
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,262

Lot & Building Information for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 25,504
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.81
Units 11
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 25,504 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the market value of 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

The current market value is $5,434,905.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2004 $4,300,000
09/19/1989 $3,445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2004 Deed
09/19/1989 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $63,262
Market value $5,434,905

Assessment History for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,434,905 1.164 $63,262 +0.69%
2024-2025 $5,328,373 1.1791 $62,827 -48.84%
2023-2024 $5,223,908 2.3508 $122,804 +101.36%
2022-2023 $5,121,509 1.1908 $60,987 +2.52%
2021-2022 $5,021,101 1.1848 $59,490 +2.29%

Permits for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/03/2014
Unlock the permit history for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,848
Median age 42
Average household income $156,642
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $991,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $940,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20980 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).