Alameda County  »  20406 Redwood Rd

20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84C-770-6-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 01/12/2021
Sale price $2,240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,223

Lot & Building Information for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 6,236
Total sqft 7,100
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.44
Buildings on lot 3
Rooms 35
Units 3
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 6,236 square feet and a current price per square foot of $359.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,424,620.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2021 $2,240,000
03/22/2017 $3,180,000
04/25/2014 $124,190
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2026 Reconveyance
01/16/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/16/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/12/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/12/2021 Agreement
01/12/2021 Grant Deed
03/22/2017 Grant Deed
03/22/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/29/2015 Quitclaim Deed
05/29/2014 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,223
Market value $2,424,620

Assessment History for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,424,620 1.164 $28,223 +0.69%
2024-2025 $2,377,088 1.1791 $28,028 -48.84%
2023-2024 $2,330,496 2.3508 $54,785 +101.36%
2022-2023 $2,284,800 1.1908 $27,207 +36.56%
2021-2022 $1,681,558 1.1848 $19,923 +2.29%

Permits for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/30/2024
07/02/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,855
Median age 41.7
Average household income $161,274
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 15,565
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,065,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20406 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).