Alameda County  »  17676 Garland CT

17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84D-1103-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

Sale date 08/07/2020
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,392

Lot & Building Information for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

Building sqft 1,888
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,071,595, the tax amount paid for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $12,473.

When was 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 08/07/2020 for $990,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2020 $990,000
05/01/1995 $238,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
02/01/2026
02/05/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
02/01/2026
09/12/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/12/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
08/07/2020 Deed of trust
08/07/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/07/2020 Grant Deed
01/14/2013 Quitclaim Deed
01/08/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2028
01/08/2013 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,473
Current property tax $12,392
Market value $1,071,595

Assessment History for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,071,595 1.164 $12,473 +0.69%
2024-2025 $1,050,587 1.1791 $12,387 -48.84%
2023-2024 $1,029,995 2.3508 $24,213 +101.36%
2022-2023 $1,009,800 1.1908 $12,025 +2.51%
2021-2022 $990,000 1.1848 $11,730 +173.64%

Permits for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/10/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17676 Garland Court, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.