Alameda County  »  4320 Lawrence Dr

4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84D-1228-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

Sale date 11/16/2012
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,873

Lot & Building Information for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $683,415, the tax amount paid for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $7,954.

When was 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold?

4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 02/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2012 $555,000
12/19/2001 $380,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2023 Affidavit (general)
02/24/2023 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/06/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2035
09/28/2020 Grant Deed
09/28/2020 Quit Claim Deed
11/16/2012 Deed of Trust 12/01/2042
11/16/2012 Power of Attorney
11/16/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/16/2012 Grant Deed
12/19/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,955
Current property tax $7,873
Market value $683,415

Assessment History for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $683,415 1.164 $7,955 +0.69%
2024-2025 $670,017 1.1791 $7,900 -48.84%
2023-2024 $656,880 2.3508 $15,442 +101.36%
2022-2023 $644,004 1.1908 $7,669 +2.51%
2021-2022 $631,378 1.1848 $7,481 +2.29%

Permits for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2022
01/24/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori Giving Tree NR Private K-6 7 0.42
Proctor Elementary School 8 Public K-5 584 0.53
Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 0.53
Chabot Elementary School 8 Public K-5 470 0.61
Redwood Christian Schools NR Private K-12 706 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 0.53
Redwood Christian Schools NR Private K-12 706 0.65
Anchor Education, Inc. NR Private 3-12 18 0.67
Alma Preschool NR Public 52 0.67
Sterling West San Francisco Campus NR Private 3-11 27 0.68

Nearest high schools

Castro Valley Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 67 0.53
Redwood Continuation High School 3 Public 9-12 122 0.53
Roy A. Johnson High School NR Public 9-12 24 0.53
Castro Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,799 0.62
Redwood Christian Schools NR Private K-12 706 0.65

Neighbors for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley

Here are the neighbors for 4320 Lawrence Drive, Castro Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18475 Plymouth Dr, Castro Valley 1,093 09/14/2001 $340,000
18426 Watters Dr, Castro Valley 1,953 12/16/2014
18434 Hastings Way, Castro Valley 1,025 02/18/2020 $750,000
18410 Ogilvie Dr, Castro Valley 1,516 11/01/2018
18409 Ogilvie Dr, Castro Valley 1,892 03/18/2026
18442 Ogilvie Dr, Castro Valley 1,516 03/07/2018 $750,000
18449 Vernon CT, Castro Valley 1,437 07/29/2020 $700,000
18489 Ogilvie Dr, Castro Valley 1,278 09/27/2021
18393 Ogilvie Dr, Castro Valley 1,516 07/07/2008
18480 Plymouth Dr, Castro Valley 824 04/16/2013
4194 Seven Hills Rd, Castro Valley 1,427 12/11/2020
4252 Moreland Dr, Castro Valley 1,148 06/26/2014
18411 Plymouth Dr, Castro Valley 1,579 03/22/1996
18055 Redwood Rd, Castro Valley 2,246 04/20/2016 $215,000
18481 Ogilvie Dr, Castro Valley 1,254 08/15/2023
4208 Lawrence Dr, Castro Valley 1,760 03/14/2022 $1,250,000
18474 Ogilvie Dr, Castro Valley 1,412 09/16/1994 $210,000
4126 Moreland Dr, Castro Valley 1,218 03/26/2024 $1,080,000
4086 Moreland Dr, Castro Valley 1,390 04/24/2023
4291 Moreland Dr, Castro Valley 1,290 05/30/2003 $108,000