Alameda County  »  94619  »  Brookpark Rd  »  12635 Brookpark Rd

12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Skyline - Hillcrest Estates
Parcel ID 85-104-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

Sale date 08/08/2013
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,949

Lot & Building Information for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.26
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619?

12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $863,811, the tax amount paid for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619 is $11,038.

When was 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 10/31/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2013 $699,000
05/07/2007 $837,000
01/07/2004 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2022 Grant Deed
11/09/2021 Deed of trust 10/25/2061
05/13/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2051
01/26/2021 Deed of trust 09/25/2060
04/29/2020 Deed of trust
04/29/2020 Grant Deed
10/20/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
08/08/2013 Deed of Trust 08/01/2043
08/08/2013 Grant Deed
05/07/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,039
Current property tax $10,949
Market value $863,811

Assessment History for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $863,811 1.2779 $11,039 +3.42%
2024-2025 $846,877 1.2603 $10,673 -6.32%
2023-2024 $830,275 1.3722 $11,393 +2.46%
2022-2023 $807,428 1.3771 $11,119 +2.23%
2021-2022 $791,603 1.3741 $10,877 +1.06%

Permits for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2022
02/07/2022
02/03/2020
03/25/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12635 Brookpark Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.