Alameda County  »  94560  »  Olive St  »  37053 Olive St

37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37053 Olive Street, Newark
Alternate address(es) 37049 Olive St
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92-52-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

Sale date 09/25/2000
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,195

Lot & Building Information for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,694
Total sqft 1,694
Building class Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300)
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 37053 Olive Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37053 Olive Street, Newark

How many square feet does 37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 have?

This Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300) located at 37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 1,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,018, the tax amount paid for 37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 is $5,194.

When was 37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 last sold?

37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 01/18/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37053 Olive Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2000 $300,000

Title Documents for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2023 Grant Deed
01/18/2023 Grant Deed
11/30/2017 Grant Deed
09/25/2000 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 37053 Olive Street, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,195
Market value $452,018

Assessment History for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37053 Olive Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $452,018 1.1492 $5,195 +1.60%
2024-2025 $443,156 1.1537 $5,113 +2.46%
2023-2024 $434,468 1.1485 $4,990 +0.83%
2022-2023 $425,952 1.1618 $4,949 +2.67%
2021-2022 $417,600 1.1543 $4,820 +0.03%

Permits for 37053 Olive Street, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 37053 Olive Street, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37053 Olive Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)