Alameda County  »  94560  »  Central Ave  »  8000 Central Ave

8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8000 Central Avenue, Newark
Alternate address(es) 8024 Central Ave
8058 Central Ave
8076 Central Ave
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92-252-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

Sale date 08/03/2016
Sale price $22,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $267,336

Lot & Building Information for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 193,648
Total sqft 193,648
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 9.67
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 193,648 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,262,826.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2016 $22,350,000
06/03/2015 $21,814,500
05/09/1996 $774,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2025 Notice non responsibility
01/06/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
08/03/2016 Grant Deed
04/22/2016 Correction Grant Deed
12/16/2015 Grant Deed
06/09/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/03/2015 Grant Deed
03/09/2015 Release
03/09/2015 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $267,336
Market value $23,262,826

Assessment History for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,262,826 1.1492 $267,336 +1.60%
2024-2025 $22,806,813 1.1537 $263,122 +2.46%
2023-2024 $22,359,622 1.1485 $256,800 +0.83%
2022-2023 $21,921,248 1.1618 $254,681 +3.02%
2021-2022 $21,416,994 1.1543 $247,216 +0.04%

Permits for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8000 Central Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map