Alameda County  »  94560  »  Calais Pl  »  7122 Calais Pl

7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7122 Calais Place, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-504-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

Sale date 09/19/2003
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,929

Lot & Building Information for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

Building sqft 1,394
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
School district Newark Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 7122 Calais Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7122 Calais Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560?

7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,913, the tax amount paid for 7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560 is $7,009.

When was 7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560 last sold?

7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 08/30/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7122 Calais Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2003 $429,000

Title Documents for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/30/2019 Grant Deed
08/30/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/30/2019 Grant Deed
03/21/2018 Quitclaim Deed
02/05/2015 Deed of Trust 02/01/2045
03/29/2005 Deed
09/19/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 7122 Calais Place, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,009
Current property tax $6,929
Market value $609,913

Assessment History for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7122 Calais Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $609,913 1.1492 $7,009 +1.60%
2024-2025 $597,957 1.1537 $6,899 +2.46%
2023-2024 $586,231 1.1485 $6,733 +0.83%
2022-2023 $574,738 1.1618 $6,677 +2.66%
2021-2022 $563,474 1.1543 $6,504 +0.04%

Permits for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 7122 Calais Place, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7122 Calais Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7122 Calais Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

H. A. Snow Elementary School NR Public K-6 286 0.27
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.27
James A. Graham Elementary School 4 Public K-5 451 0.40
Challenger School - Ardenwood NR Private PK, K-8 806 0.61
Challenger School - Ardenwood NR Private PK, K-8 806 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Newark Junior High School 4 Public 6-8 1,047 0.54
Challenger School - Ardenwood NR Private PK, K-8 806 0.61
Whiteford (June) Special Education Preschool NR Public 50 1.01
Crossroads High (Alternative) School 3 Public K-12 57 1.02
Newark Adult NR Public 0 1.05

Nearest high schools

Bridgepoint High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 62 1.02
Crossroads High (Alternative) School 3 Public K-12 57 1.02
Newark Adult NR Public 0 1.05
Family Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 1.81

Neighbors for 7122 Calais Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 7122 Calais Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7132 Marne Pl, Newark 1,308 12/19/2019
8448 Mayhews Landing Rd, Newark 1,708 06/02/2015 $680,000
7189 Arbeau Dr, Newark 1,272 05/30/2018 $850,000
7172 Calais Pl, Newark 1,438 02/22/2021
36801 Papaya St, Newark 1,965 08/13/2013 $680,000
7085 Cabernet Ave, Newark 1,798 07/17/2019 $848,000
7025 Rochelle Ave, Newark 1,100 03/12/2025 $1,100,000
36960 Papaya St, Newark 1,893 09/29/1993 $240,000
36043 Toulouse St, Newark 1,106 05/27/2021 $556,254
8595 Mahogany Pl, Newark 1,632 05/03/2002 $525,000
35950 Tozier St, Newark
7123 Marne Pl, Newark 1,100
7192 Marne Pl, Newark 1,438 08/31/2016
36055 Toulouse St, Newark 1,106 10/24/2016
36056 Toulouse St, Newark 1,308 08/13/2021
36037 Toulouse St, Newark 1,308 06/11/2003 $410,000
7170 Marne Pl, Newark 1,100 08/31/1999 $262,500
8462 Mayhews Landing Rd, Newark 1,593 08/15/1989 $239,000
8302 Mayhews Landing Rd, Newark 1,593 11/30/1989 $236,000
7160 Calais Pl, Newark 1,100 07/18/2023 $1,200,000