Alameda County  »  94560  »  Newark Blvd  »  36601 Newark Blvd

36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark
Alternate address(es) 36607 Newark Blvd
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-900-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Property tax $26,298

Lot & Building Information for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 58,828
Total sqft 58,828
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 4.82
Buildings on lot 6
Units 25
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

How many square feet does 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 have?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 58,828 square feet.

What is the market value of 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560?

The current market value is $2,288,339.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 25 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

No photo available
Old Town Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/04/2026
Last updated 04/15/2026

Retail center on Newark Boulevard in Old Town Newark, adjacent to Grocery Outlet with quick access to Highways 84 and 880, Newark Junior High, City Hall and major tech employers.For Lease

View Listing

Brokers

Fernando Cuebas
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
64 Retail Listing price not available 1,733 Fernando Cuebas
38 Retail Listing price not available 4,040 Fernando Cuebas
36 Retail Listing price not available 4,040 Fernando Cuebas
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Old Town Center
36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark
Property Street Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 9813 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
01/04/2024 Easement
06/11/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
07/28/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,298
Market value $2,288,339

Assessment History for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,288,339 1.1492 $26,298 +1.60%
2024-2025 $2,243,472 1.1537 $25,883 +2.46%
2023-2024 $2,199,490 1.1485 $25,261 +0.83%
2022-2023 $2,156,365 1.1618 $25,053 +2.66%
2021-2022 $2,114,085 1.1543 $24,403 +0.04%

Permits for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36601 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map