Alameda County  »  94560  »  Newark Blvd  »  36700 Newark Blvd

36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-920-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Sale date 07/26/1988
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 11,513
Building class Lodgehall and/or Clubhouse (6800)
Acreage 1
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560?

36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 2017 and has a total of 11,513 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,867,344, the tax amount paid for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 is $67,427.

When was 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 07/26/1988 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/1988 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2015 Agreement
01/05/2015 Lease Agreement
07/26/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,428
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,867,344

Assessment History for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,867,344 1.1492 $67,428 +1.60%
2024-2025 $5,752,304 1.1537 $66,364 +2.48%
2023-2024 $5,638,559 1.1485 $64,759 +0.83%
2022-2023 $5,528,129 1.1618 $64,226 +2.67%
2021-2022 $5,419,479 1.1543 $62,557 +0.04%

Permits for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36700 Newark Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map