Alameda County  »  94560  »  Thornton Ave  »  6330 Thornton Ave

6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-1041-32-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/23/2022
Sale price $1,558,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,003

Lot & Building Information for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,422
Total sqft 5,422
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.35
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 5,422 square feet and a current price per square foot of $287.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,653,561.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2022 $1,558,500
04/04/2007 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2022 Reconveyance
05/26/2022 Substitution of trustee
05/24/2022 Subordination (lease)
05/23/2022 Assignment lease
05/23/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2032
05/23/2022 Grant Deed
10/11/2013 Subordination (Lease)
10/04/2013 Agreement
10/04/2013 Assignment of Rents
10/04/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,003
Market value $1,653,561

Assessment History for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,653,561 1.1492 $19,003 +1.60%
2024-2025 $1,621,151 1.1537 $18,703 +2.46%
2023-2024 $1,589,364 1.1485 $18,254 +24.46%
2022-2023 $1,262,429 1.1618 $14,667 +2.66%
2021-2022 $1,237,680 1.1543 $14,287 +0.04%

Permits for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6330 Thornton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map