Alameda County  »  94560  »  Cedar Blvd  »  37444 Cedar Blvd

Public Storage - 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2010-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Sale date 08/04/1993
Sale price $3,340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $93,913

Lot & Building Information for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 66,005
Total sqft 66,005
Building class Warehouse-Self Storage (4102)
Acreage 3.07
Buildings on lot 11
Rooms 6
Units 546
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

How many square feet does Public Storage - 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 have?

This Warehouse-Self Storage (4102) located at Public Storage - 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 66,005 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560?

Public Storage - 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,172,048.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 546 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1993 $3,340,000
05/07/1991 $940,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2006 Deed
08/04/1993 Deed
05/07/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $93,913
Market value $8,172,048

Assessment History for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,172,048 1.1492 $93,913 +1.60%
2024-2025 $8,011,862 1.1537 $92,433 +2.46%
2023-2024 $7,854,787 1.1485 $90,212 +0.83%
2022-2023 $7,700,823 1.1618 $89,468 +2.66%
2021-2022 $7,549,848 1.1543 $87,148 +0.04%

Permits for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37444 Cedar Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map