Alameda County  »  94560  »  Woodruff Dr  »  38111 Woodruff Dr

38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2354-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

Sale date 03/13/2020
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,153

Lot & Building Information for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

Building sqft 1,522
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
School district Newark Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

• • Improvements for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560?

38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,151,558, the tax amount paid for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560 is $13,233.

When was 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560 last sold?

38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 04/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2020 $525,000
02/07/1995 $500
04/20/1989 $47,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
03/10/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
03/13/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
03/13/2020 Grant Deed
05/01/2015 Deed of Trust 04/10/2050
05/01/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
02/07/1995 Deed
04/20/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,234
Current property tax $13,153
Market value $1,151,558

Assessment History for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,151,558 1.1492 $13,234 +1.60%
2024-2025 $1,128,982 1.1537 $13,025 +2.46%
2023-2024 $1,106,849 1.1485 $12,712 +0.83%
2022-2023 $1,085,147 1.1618 $12,607 +2.66%
2021-2022 $1,063,877 1.1543 $12,280 +242.93%

Permits for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38111 Woodruff Drive, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools