Alameda County  »  94560  »  Cherry St  »  38875 Cherry St

38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38875 Cherry Street, Newark
Alternate address(es) 38897 Cherry St
38929 Cherry St
38995 Cherry St
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2500-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

Sale date 08/21/2024
Sale price $27,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $310,284

Lot & Building Information for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

Building sqft 97,672
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 5.71
Units 3
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 97,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560?

38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2024 $27,000,000
12/24/2018 $21,050,000
03/20/2015 $11,326,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/29/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/26/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/26/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/26/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
08/21/2024 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
08/21/2024 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
08/21/2024 Assignment lease
08/21/2024 Grant Deed
08/07/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $310,284
Market value $27,000,000

Assessment History for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,000,000 1.1492 $310,284 +16.83%
2024-2025 $23,020,911 1.1537 $265,592 +2.46%
2023-2024 $22,569,599 1.1485 $259,212 +0.83%
2022-2023 $22,127,128 1.1618 $257,073 +2.66%
2021-2022 $21,693,288 1.1543 $250,406 +0.04%

Permits for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38875 Cherry Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map