Alameda County  »  94560  »  Mowry Ave  »  5995 Mowry Ave

5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2549-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,968

Lot & Building Information for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 10,695
Building class Store
Acreage 0.99
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 10,695 square feet and a current price per square foot of $374.

What is the market value of 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

The current market value is $4,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $4,000,000
06/26/1990 $2,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/28/2024 Assignment of rents
08/28/2024 Deed of trust 08/27/2049
08/28/2024 Grant Deed
08/28/2024 Affidavit of death
02/21/2024 Quitclaim Deed
02/21/2024 Quitclaim Deed
01/14/2004 Deed
11/24/2003 Deed
07/26/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,968
Market value $4,000,000

Assessment History for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,000,000 1.1492 $45,968 +10.84%
2024-2025 $3,594,808 1.1537 $41,473 +2.46%
2023-2024 $3,524,326 1.1485 $40,477 +0.83%
2022-2023 $3,455,230 1.1618 $40,143 +2.66%
2021-2022 $3,387,494 1.1543 $39,102 +0.04%

Permits for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5995 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map