Alameda County  »  17239 Via LA Jolla

17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo
Zip code 94580
County Alameda
Parcel ID 411-72-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

Sale date 07/02/2018
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,020

Lot & Building Information for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

Building sqft 1,031
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

• • Improvements for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580?

17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,454, the tax amount paid for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 is $8,019.

When was 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 last sold?

17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580 was last sold in 01/21/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2018 $610,000
03/20/2002 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/21/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
01/21/2022 Grant Deed
07/02/2018 Grant Deed
07/02/2018 Quitclaim Deed
02/10/2014 Modification (Deed of Trust) 12/01/2043
02/10/2014 Deed of Trust 12/01/2043
06/19/2006 Deed
03/20/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

Access detailed property tax data for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, CA 94580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,020
Market value $680,454

Assessment History for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $680,454 1.1786 $8,020 +1.31%
2024-2025 $667,114 1.1866 $7,916 -23.11%
2023-2024 $654,035 1.5741 $10,295 +32.65%
2022-2023 $641,213 1.2104 $7,761 +2.58%
2021-2022 $628,641 1.2035 $7,566 +1.86%

Permits for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

The complete history of permits filed for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Lorenzo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$611
-4.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Lorenzo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Lorenzo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Lorenzo and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Del Rey Elementary School 5 Public K-5 394 0.11
Shining Light Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.29
Shining Light Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
San Lorenzo Adult NR Public 0 0.46
Calvary Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 112 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Shining Light Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.29
Shining Light Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
San Lorenzo Adult NR Public 0 0.46
Redwood Christian Middle School and High School NR Private 6-12 419 0.52
Bohannon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 689 0.55

Nearest high schools

Shining Light Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.29
Shining Light Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
San Lorenzo Adult NR Public 0 0.46
Arroyo High School 7 Public 9-12 1,610 0.76

Neighbors for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo

Here are the neighbors for 17239 Via La Jolla, San Lorenzo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17077 Via Chiquita, San Lorenzo 1,425 06/17/2014 $496,000
1360 Via Manzanas, San Lorenzo 1,050 01/21/2020
17214 Via Del Rey, San Lorenzo 1,031 08/13/2003 $372,000
1563 Via Mesa, San Lorenzo 2,325 05/20/2024
1120 Bockman Rd, San Lorenzo 1,031 10/25/2012
17245 Via LA Jolla, San Lorenzo 1,031 11/24/2009 $325,000
17257 Via LA Jolla, San Lorenzo 1,407 09/05/1996
17269 Via LA Jolla, San Lorenzo 1,431 06/04/2025 $870,000
17281 Via LA Jolla, San Lorenzo 1,206 04/30/2003 $392,000
1371 Via Manzanas, San Lorenzo 1,086 08/24/2023 $975,000
17285 Via Del Rey, San Lorenzo 1,031 05/14/2021 $1,818
17207 Via Del Rey, San Lorenzo 1,431 08/28/2020
17221 Via LA Jolla, San Lorenzo 1,714 07/06/2017 $683,000
17220 Via Chiquita, San Lorenzo 1,031
1092 Via Honda, San Lorenzo 837 05/11/2006
17026 Via Margarita, San Lorenzo 1,050 12/12/2012
1515 Via Mesa, San Lorenzo 1,031 01/28/2026
17213 Via Del Rey, San Lorenzo 1,703 10/08/2019
17202 Via Del Rey, San Lorenzo 1,031 08/30/2005
17232 Via Del Rey, San Lorenzo 1,865 03/23/2004