Alameda County  »  858 E Lewelling Blvd

858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 860 E Lewelling Blvd
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 414-6-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

Sale date 09/02/1997
Sale price $7,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,707

Lot & Building Information for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

Building sqft 1,793
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

• • Improvements for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

How many square feet does 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 1,793 square feet.

What is the market value of 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541?

The current market value is $314,543.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/1997 $7,000
07/29/1988 $145,000
01/29/1988 $22,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2022 Assignment of rents
10/31/2022 Deed of trust
10/13/2022 Reconveyance
10/12/2022 Reconveyance
11/08/2019 Subordination (Lease)
11/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
11/01/2029
05/21/2018 Grant Deed
01/10/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
09/02/1997 Deed
07/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,707
Market value $314,543

Assessment History for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $314,543 1.1786 $3,707 +1.31%
2024-2025 $308,377 1.1866 $3,659 -23.11%
2023-2024 $302,331 1.5741 $4,759 +32.65%
2022-2023 $296,403 1.2104 $3,588 +2.59%
2021-2022 $290,592 1.2035 $3,497 +1.85%

Permits for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 858 East Lewelling Boulevard, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).