Alameda County  »  18488 Haven St

18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18488 Haven Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 414-26-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

Sale date 08/25/2020
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,994

Lot & Building Information for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,090
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district San Lorenzo School

Other Property Data for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $763,105, the tax amount paid for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $8,993.

When was 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 08/25/2020 for $705,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2020 $705,000
09/12/2014 $420,000
05/16/2000 $41,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/25/2020 Grant Deed
09/12/2014 Quitclaim Deed
09/12/2014 Grant Deed
05/16/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,994
Market value $763,105

Assessment History for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $763,105 1.1786 $8,994 +1.31%
2024-2025 $748,146 1.1866 $8,878 -23.11%
2023-2024 $733,482 1.5741 $11,546 +32.65%
2022-2023 $719,100 1.2104 $8,704 +2.58%
2021-2022 $705,000 1.2035 $8,485 +53.99%

Permits for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18488 Haven Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools