Alameda County  »  21000 Ocean View Dr

21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 21004 Ocean View Dr
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 414-51-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

Sale date 08/18/2025
Sale price $1,239,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,170

Lot & Building Information for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

Building sqft 3,785
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.31
Units 3
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 8

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD-1809)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

• • Improvements for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541?

21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,378, the tax amount paid for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541 is $13,170.

When was 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 08/18/2025 for $1,239,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2025 $1,239,000
10/25/2006 $830,000
11/28/1994 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/01/2055
08/18/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/01/2055
08/18/2025 Grant Deed
07/22/2022 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
08/04/2047
06/23/2017 Deed of Trust
10/25/2006 Deed
11/28/1994 Deed
11/28/1994 Deed
12/31/1991 Deed
04/04/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,170
Market value $1,123,378

Assessment History for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,123,378 1.1724 $13,170 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,101,358 1.1842 $13,042 -21.96%
2023-2024 $1,068,765 1.5638 $16,713 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,047,816 1.1888 $12,456 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,027,274 1.2028 $12,356 +1.17%

Permits for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21000 Ocean View Drive, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.