Alameda County  »  1578 Allen CT

1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 415-150-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

Sale date 07/31/2015
Sale price $661,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,121

Lot & Building Information for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

Building sqft 2,010
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.28
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-CSU-RV)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $955,578, the tax amount paid for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $11,203.

When was 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 07/31/2015 for $661,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2015 $661,000

Title Documents for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
08/31/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2040
08/07/2018 Reconveyance
07/25/2018 Deed of Trust 08/30/2043
09/20/2016 Deed of Trust 10/30/2041
07/31/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
07/31/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/31/2015 Grant Deed
01/30/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
10/03/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,203
Current property tax $11,121
Market value $955,578

Assessment History for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $955,578 1.1724 $11,203 +8.27%
2024-2025 $873,783 1.1842 $10,347 -20.97%
2023-2024 $837,301 1.5638 $13,094 +45.09%
2022-2023 $759,118 1.1888 $9,024 +0.81%
2021-2022 $744,235 1.2028 $8,952 +1.17%

Permits for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2025
01/10/2025
07/11/2024
05/30/2019
07/07/2016
03/08/2016
07/31/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1578 Allen Court, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map